Home » Q & A » Refund Of $1,200.00 Buy-In Montgomery GI Bill?

Refund Of $1,200.00 Buy-In Montgomery GI Bill?

Posted by on September 18, 2011 in Q & A - 13 Comments
Refund Of $1,200.00 Buy-In Montgomery GI Bill?

Question: Do I get a refund of the $1,200.00 buy-in for the Montgomery GI Bill? – Susan L.

Answer: Any individual who paid the $1,200.00 buy-in for the Montgomery GI Bill and elects to use the Post-9/11 GI Bill may be refunded a proportional amount if, and after all entitlement under the Post-9/11 GI Bill is used. Individuals who do not use all their entitlement under the Post-9/11 GI Bill will not receive a refund of contributions paid under the Montgomery GI Bill.

Comments

comments

About the author

GI Bill Magazine is the premier online publication for U.S. service members, veterans and dependents seeking to further their education. GI Bill Magazine provides resources, information and breaking news that help students make the most of the benefits and opportunities they have earned while serving in the military.

homeAuthor's Website|archiveAuthor Archive

13 Comments

  1. David
    Posted September 18, 2011 at 7:41 pm

    You won’t get anything back after submission. You have ten years after separation from the military to use all of your benefits. After that you get nothing back. So you do not have an option to take back the 1200 deducted from your checks over the span of 12 months.

  2. Posted September 18, 2011 at 11:44 pm

    Hi David, the Department of Veterans Affairs will refund all or part of the initial $1,200 GI Bill contribution paid during the first year of service. The amount you get back depends on how much of your entitlement was used while using Chapter 30 (Montgomery GI Bill) prior to switching to Chapter 33 (Post-9/11 GI Bill). Regardless, you must first exhaust all of your entitlement (36 months) before you can receive the refund. Further, if you used the 36 months of entitlement under Chapter 30 and then received the 12-months extension under Chapter 33, then this is the one exception where you would not get the refund. – Sergio

  3. Anonymous
    Posted September 19, 2011 at 12:03 am

    Hi David, the Department of Veterans Affairs will refund all or part of the initial $1,200 GI Bill contribution paid during the first year of service.  The amount you get back depends on how much of your entitlement was used while using Chapter 30 (Montgomery GI Bill) prior to switching to Chapter 33 (Post-9/11 GI Bill).  Regardless, you must first exhaust all of your entitlement (36 months) before you can receive the refund.  Further, if you used the 36 months of entitlement under Chapter 30 and then received the 12-months extension under Chapter 33, then this is the one exception where you would not get the refund.  

  4. Marc
    Posted March 10, 2014 at 7:56 pm

    What form do I need to fill out to get the refund?

  5. Jacob
    Posted June 10, 2014 at 11:13 am

    I just completed my degree and was expecting it to be an automatic thing to happen. Not so, I only received a prorated BAH payment for the month of May since school ended mid-monthish. I called 1-800-827-1000, and talked to the education folks and he basically told me to fax or mail a statement to my regional office stating “I have used all 36 months of Chapter 33 eligibility and would like to be refunded my initial $1200.00 contribution.” No special form, it could be written in crayon, they just need that statement and you identifying info. So I did just that. I wonder how long that will take now. Jake

  6. Posted October 7, 2014 at 2:56 pm

    Hello!

  7. Posted October 7, 2014 at 4:16 pm

    Hello!

  8. Posted October 8, 2014 at 2:18 am

    Hello!

  9. Posted October 8, 2014 at 4:25 am

    Hello!

  10. Posted October 17, 2014 at 12:26 am

    Hello!

  11. Posted October 22, 2014 at 8:05 am

    Hello!

  12. Posted November 12, 2014 at 12:38 pm

    Hello!

  13. Posted November 14, 2014 at 4:01 pm

    Hello!

Post Comment